LIFE CRAFTING PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction & Our Details

Life Crafting Limited is a limited company incorporated in England & Wales.

In the text below ‘We’ means Life Crafting Limited and/or Rana Johal. ‘You’ and ‘Your’ mean the client/customer/reader.
For data protection purposes we are the ‘data controller’ of the personal data that you give us.

Our address is: 212 Staines Road, Ilford, Essex, IG1 2UW.

Our contact details are: Phone: +44 7939 549620
Email: info@lifecraftinglimited.com

Our Commitment to You

We are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the data protection laws in the UK. In consequence, we collect the minimum amount of information about you that is commensurate with providing you with a satisfactory service.

What is the purpose and legal basis for us to collect and process your personal data?

The main purpose is to identify our customers to enable us to deliver to you the goods or services that you buy from us and to provide you with any follow-up that is required. We also have to retain records of all our transactions for tax and accounting reasons.

In addition, so long as you freely give us your consent, we will send you by email, newsletters and information concerning our products and activities including special offers and details of new products.

What personal data will be collected and processed?

Depending on the type of transaction you enter into, this may include your name, address, telephone number, and email address, together with data about your use of the website. This will be retained and used (processed) for the purposes referred to above.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Who will receive your personal data?

We will receive your personal data on our website which is kept on a secure server in the UK where all personal data is encrypted.

Booking of life coaching packages and scheduling of life coaching appointments is delivered by means of Acuity Scheduling and the Acuity Scheduling security, privacy and compliance statement may be found here: https://help.acuityscheduling.com/hc/en-us/articles/219149587-Security-Privacy-Compliance

Data concerning your credit/debit card payments is processed by Stripe and/or Paypal (as chosen by you) on a secure website linked to ours and they have their own privacy policy that you should read.
Stripe privacy policy is to be found here: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy
Paypal privacy policy is to be found here: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

If you give consent to receive communications from us, we use a marketing automation and email marketing service, Mailchimp, to communicate with you. You will be free to unsubscribe from those messages at any time. The Mailchimp privacy policy can be read here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

The server of Mailchimp is located outside the EU, in the United States. Because Mailchimp certifies to the Privacy Shield framework, they can lawfully receive EU data.

We do not give anyone else access to personal data unless we are required to by law or the access is for our own team performing their services for our website, all of whom are subject to confidentiality obligations. If we wish to process your personal data for purposes other than those specified in this notice, we will notify you with relevant information and, if necessary, seek your consent.

We may from time to time provide information of a general nature to third parties – for example, the number of individuals visiting our website, buying particular products or completing an enquiry form, but this information will be anonymized so that those individuals cannot be identified (except in the case of testimonials on our website where the individual has given consent).

How long will we keep your personal data?

We need to keep customer details for at least 6 full tax years under the UK tax laws. After that, until you ask us in writing to delete your personal data, we will keep it to enable us to contact you as mentioned earlier in this notice.

What are your rights?

You have the right to:

  • Ask us in writing for details of the personal data that we hold on you
  • Require us to rectify any errors
  • Have your personal data deleted if there is no reason for its continued storage and processing
  • Lodge a complaint about the data controller with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).

Further details about your rights under data protection legislation can be found on the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk/.

Cookies

Your internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files- “cookies” – that hold information which allows a website to recognise your account. Our website takes advantage of this facility to enhance your experience. You have the ability to prevent your computer from accepting cookies but, if you do, certain functionality on the website may be impaired.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Any changes to this Notice will be placed here and will supersede this version. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our policy. However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know what information we have collected about you, please email us at: info@lifecraftinglimited.com

Note: This Privacy Policy template is supplied by ContractStore – http://www.contractstore.com